Thursday, September 13, 2007

Things i hate today.

1. When your walking out to your car at MCC, just to put your books away, and you can see throught the corner of your eye, a car stalking you for your spot. I know, I know, theres like NO spots but it just feels creepy. And then I went and threw some books in my car and shut the door, and the lady in the truck stalking me zooms off, obviously all pissed. Annoying.

2. MCC institute. Don't freak out, i think institute is a great thing and fully support it. I guess its just the people that are there. Well, thats mean too....hmmm... anyways, I was there today to escape the heat and finish some hw. I was sitting on the couch, deaply engrossed in my textbook, when whats his name starts striking up a conversation. Maybe, if i was just sitting there doing nothing I would not be so annoyed. And maybe this isn't the first time this happened. But seriously! Can you sya meat market?? Sometimes I just wanna flash my diamond ring in there faces and say, "IM MARRIED, BACK OFF" Im sure there just trying to be friendly and maybe im just in a bad mood... and maybe that was just a bunch of venting.

3. Not being able to find your car in the sea of cars at school. Yes, Im that person walking around aimlessly pressing the lock button to try and hear it beep. I pretty much feel like an idiot. And everyday I say to myself tomorrow I will write down where I parked so I can find it much easier and not wander in the Sahara Desert of a parking lot for my little Nissan. But I never do. So I do the same thing everyday and it sucks.

9 comments:

Vonda said...

Who are you, and what have you done with my easy-going, people-loving Dani???

Happy "Things I hate" Day!

Jennabalenna said...

oh my goodness you are freaking hilarious. here i am sitting up in bed reading blogs and i almost made my husband wake up beside me becuase your post made me laugh out loud. hahaha. i wish i could remember all my comments to all your posts but i dont except for you are funny which i have already mentioned so...... oh yeah I FREAKIN LOVE THE TWILIGHT SERIES TOO. im in the middle of eclipse right now and i am obsessed as well. i hate reading but now ive made an exception.... ill only do it if its about extremely flawless chiseled(sp?)chested beautiful vampires with velvety voices. okay enough of me sorry i wrote you a novel.

Jennabalenna said...

oh and i know what you mean about parking spot stalking people. i hate that. i always keep walking and lead them to nowhere. hah. and what school are you doing service learning at? im at chaparral elemetary :)

Kristal Mulder said...

Sorry you can't find your car at times. That's sad. And yes, parking lots are scary and creepy. I usually sit in my car for a LONG time when people wait while I'm unloading groceries, or wait while I'm buckling up kids, I mean come on...will a few extra feet really kill them?!
And when I went to MCC, the library was the meat market. The institute might have been, I just didn't go, but I had the most guys hit on me in the library of all places.

truschke said...

Danica, I get lost coming out of Safeway and that's life a quarter of the size. I totally feel the same about institute though. Hey send me your email address so I can invite you to view my blog. ktruschke@gmail.com

Jacie said...

I forgot how much parking at MCC sucks!

Evan and Cara Fish said...

You are so funny. Obviously, MCC is getting to you. Wait til you get to ASU - it gets worse. :) Love you!

Kristal Mulder said...

Wait a freaking second! Do you really have "the basics of love" on your playlist?! NO!!!!

dani said...

Ha ha I let Brennon put 1 song on there since its supposeably "our" blog even though he never does anything for it. And thats the song he choose. What a dork. I think it was to get back at me for putting on the girly songs on. Ive been meaning to put an explanation for that...